SPORTS FUNERAL NOTICES SUBSCRIBE  ADVERTISE  SUBMIT NEWS  PRIVACY POLICY
Home
Call and ask about our 2009 advertising rates!
(304) 354-6917

This Week in Photos 6-5-08

     

Updated on Wednesday*:

Community Calendar

Obituaries

Around Calhoun 

The Publisher's Desk

Week in History

Waste Not, Want Not

Classified Ads

This Week in Photos

Archives

Hildreth Supply

Calhoun Realty

Venezia Law

Guest Book

Events
Wood Festival 2008


Queen Flora XLVI


Left to right, Nichole parsons, first runner up; Maria Kisner, Queen Flora XLVI; and Niki Liles, second runner up.

Pageant Winners



Age 7-11 months, left to right, 1st runner up, Kelsey Dawn Snider; Wee Miss Wood Festival, Kendra Robin Davis; 2nd runner up, Kaydee Lynn Martin.




Ages 0-6 months, left to right, 2nd runners up - tie, Jessie and Tressie Starcher; Baby Miss Wood Festival, Kaelin Rae Williams; 1st runner up, Jenna Smith.




Ages 24-35 months, left to right, Toddler Miss Wood Festival, Kylee Sue Blair; 1st runner up, Emily Grace Anderson; and 2nd runners up - tie, Lauren and Lindsay Smith.




Ages 3-4 years, Small Miss Wood Festival, Amelia Kristine Cain (left), and 1st runner up, Kimberly Dawn Koon.




Ages 0-6 months, Baby Mister Wood Festival, Rylan Michael Haynes. Ages 24-35 months, Toddler Mister Wood Festival, Landon Cole Richards (not pictured).




Ages 12-23 months, Tiny Miss Wood Festival, Lilliun Grace Beall.





Tiny Miss Wood Festival 1st runner up - tie, Teirra Presta
and Maycee Cheyene Carter (not pictured).




Ages 7-11 months, Wee Mister Wood Festival, Tyler James McAlister.





Ages 12-23 months, Tiny Mister Wood Festival, Isaac Joshua Koon.



Graduation 2008


Commencement procession was led by Sharon Pitts, carrying the ceremonial mace, followed by Janet Lynch and Lee Evans.




Left to right, Terry and Rick Blankenship (both class of 1973) and their children, Jason and Briana, who were valedictorians of their respective classes of 1998 and 2008.




Left to right, Butch (class of 1973) and Susan Conrad (Amy's mother), Amy Carilli (class of 2008 salutatorian), John (Amy's father) and Laura Carilli.




Junior class ushers were Andrew Metheney and Anna Sampson.




A graduate's cap.




Calhoun Middle/High 8th Grade Class Trip.


Calhoun Middle/High School 8th grade class went to Washington, D.C., May 21-23. There were 22 students, seven adults, and four teachers on the trip. Sites included the Vietnam, Korean, World War II, Jefferson, FDR, and Lincoln memorials, National Archives, White House, Air and Space Museum, National Cathedral, and Arlington National Cemetery. Shown left to right, first row, are Brittany Hupp, Jessica McPherson, Amber Wilford, Seth Poore, Tonya Carpenter, Betty Westfall, Suzie Harris, Danielle Lancaster, April Frymier, Sidney Hipp, Sarah Lane, Stephanie Carpenter, Adam O'Harrow; second row, Lisa Walker, Kensie Laughlin, Rochelle Gerwig, Cory Metz, Jonah Law, Tyler Ellison, Steven Sims, Eden Cunningham, Allison Gumbarevic, Tiffany Freed, Jaclyn Jarvis, and Kristen Whited.



Scenes Click Here - ARCHIVES - To View Scenes that were located here before - Send a message to the Webmaster [click on webmaster link at left] if you would like for this to happen)

 

 

People

 

This Week's Editorial:

By Helen Morris:

Publisher's Desk

Calhoun County Map

Calhoun Map

Important Links

Links

Business

Distributors

Chronicle Staff


Homeland Security

WV Your Way

WV Travelers

Contact the webmaster.

Free Guestbook
Calhoun Chronicle's Guestbook

Encounter Calhoun County
SportsFuneral NoticesSubscribeAdvertiseSubmit NewsPrivacy Policy

© 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 Calhoun County Publishing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
P.O. Box 400, Grantsville, WV 26147