SPORTS FUNERAL NOTICES SUBSCRIBE  ADVERTISE  SUBMIT NEWS  PRIVACY POLICY
Home
Call and ask about our 2009 advertising rates!
(304) 354-6917
Wrestlers Fourth
At Brooke
by Newton Nichols
     

Updated on Wednesday*:

Community Calendar

Obituaries

Around Calhoun 

The Publisher's Desk

Week in History

Waste Not, Want Not

Classified Ads

This Week in Photos

Archives

Hildreth Supply

Calhoun Realty

Venezia Law

Guest Book

The CHS wrestling team placed fourth of 11 teams in the Brooke County Classic on Saturday.

Because Brooke High School was closed on Friday due to weather, the two-day tournament was reduced to one day.

Red Devil wrestlers scored 125.5 points to Oak Glen’s 174. John Marshall (156) was second and East Fairmont (148) finished in third.

With two starters out to take their ACT test and several others working on weight, Calhoun’s three freshmen were in the team’s line up.

Jean Blair finished with a 2-2 record and was fourth at 103 lbs. Seth Wease and Harley Hamrick were 1-2 at their respective weights of 135 and 140.

Sophomore Ben Laughlin, 3-0, won the 145 lb. championship. Other 10th graders were Caden Arnold (2-1, second, 171), and Zach Hanshaw (2-2, fourth, 119).

The Red Devils had five juniors in the line up: Cody Clark (2-1, second, 130), Aaron Yoak (2-1, second, 160), Tim Sutro (2-2, fourth, 189), Christian Cottrell (2-2, 285) and Jacob Haught (0-2, 215).

The only senior starter was Nick Stevens, who was 3-1 and placed third at 112 lbs.

Calhoun is at Pt. Pleasant High School on Friday and Saturday at 10:30 a.m. each day.

Other teams in the tournament are Philip-Barbour, Nitro, Spring Valley, Roane, Berkeley Springs, St. Albans, Wahama, Cabell Midland, Parkersburg South B, Independence, Greenbrier West, Shady Spring and Woodrow Wilson.

 

Team scores at Brooke

Oak Glen 174, John Marshall 156, East Fairmont 148, Calhoun 125.5, Shaler 87.5, McGuffey 79, West Greene 70, Brooke 69.5, Wheeling Central 32, Edison 23, Oak Glen B 23, Washington 5.

Calhoun Individual Results:

Calhoun results at Brooke (weight class, wrestler, year, record, pins, points, place):

103 lbs. - Jean Blair, Fr., 2-2, 7.5 pts., 4th place

112 - Nick Stevens, Sr., 3-1, 2 pins, 15 pts., 3rd place

119 lbs. - Zach Hanshaw, So., 2-2, 1 pin, 9 pts., 4th place

125 - None

130 - Cody Clark, Jr., 2-1, 2 pins, 18 pts., 2nd place

135 - Seth Wease, Fr., 1-2, 2 pts.

140 - Harley Hamrick, Fr., 1-2, 1 pin, 3 pts.

145 - Ben Laughlin, So., 3-0, 1 pin, 22 pts., 1st place

152 - None

160 - Aaron Yoak, Jr., 2-1, 1 pin, 16 pts., 2nd place

171 - Caden Arnold, So., 2-1, 1 pin, 16 pts., 2nd place

189 - Tim Sutro, Jr., 2-2, 2 pins, 11 pts., 4th place

215 - Jacob Haught, Jr., 0-2

285 - Christian Cottrell, Jr., 2-2, 2 pins, 6 pts.

 

CALHOUN HIGH SCHOOL
WRESTLING SCHEDULE
2008-09

December

19  Pt. Pleasant Duals, 10:30 a.m.

   20  Pt. Pleasant Duals, 10:30 a.m.

January

  3  Calhoun Co. Duals (Roane,

             Grafton, Meadow Bridge,

                       Wirt, South B, noon

  9  Nitro Invitational, 1 p.m.

   10  Nitro Invitational, 10 a.m.

16  Braxton Invitational, noon

   17  Braxton Invitational, noon

24  Calhoun Invitational, 11 a.m.

31  Williamstown Rumble, 10 a.m.

February

  7  LKC Tournament at Williamstown

12  Herbert Hoover dual, 6 p.m.

20-21  Regionals at Pt. Pleasant

26-28  State Tournament at Huntington

 

 CLICK HERE TO GO TO

THE SPORTS ARCHIVE PAGE

This Week's Editorial:

By Helen Morris:

Publisher's Desk

Calhoun County Map

Calhoun Map

Important Links

Links

Business

Distributors

Chronicle Staff


Homeland Security

WV Your Way

WV Travelers

Contact the webmaster.

Free Guestbook
Calhoun Chronicle's Guestbook

Encounter Calhoun County
SportsFuneral NoticesSubscribeAdvertiseSubmit NewsPrivacy Policy

© 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 Calhoun County Publishing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
P.O. Box 400, Grantsville, WV 26147