SPORTS FUNERAL NOTICES SUBSCRIBE  ADVERTISE  SUBMIT NEWS  PRIVACY POLICY
Home
Call and ask about our 2009 advertising rates!
(304) 354-6917
At Braxton County High School Next
Red Devils Second At Nitro
by Newton Nichols
     

Updated on Wednesday*:

Community Calendar

Obituaries

Around Calhoun 

The Publisher's Desk

Week in History

Waste Not, Want Not

Classified Ads

This Week in Photos

Archives

Hildreth Supply

Calhoun Realty

Venezia Law

Guest Book

Due to the weather, wrestling at the Pat Vance Invitational at Nitro High School was limited to a one-day tournament.

The Calhoun County High School team placed second of 15 teams competing. Since the tournament director’s computer did not know how to keep scoring in the abbreviated format, only placement points were awarded.

The Red Devils’ 11 starters earned four individual titles.

Cody Clark (23-0), 135 lbs. and ranked second in Class AA-A, defeated the third ranked Class AAA wrestler, Sam Dunbar of Nitro, in the finals, 8-2.

Ben Laughlin, 152 lbs. and ranked second, decisioned fifth ranked Class AAA’s Alex Levitan of George Washington to take the title. Laughlin is    21-1.

Freshman Jared Haught (21-2) won the 160 lb. title with a major decision, 8-0, over Seth Craven of Nitro.

Aaron Yoak, 171 lbs., remained undefeated, 13-0, with a major decision, 16-3, against Derek Larson of Spring Valley.

Placing second for Calhoun were Tim Sutro (22-3), 189, and Caden Arnold (20-3), 285. Christian Cottrell, 215, placed fourth.

Calhoun will be at Braxton County High School this weekend. The tournament was moved to the high school because the Armory at Gassaway is being renovated. Wrestling gets underway on Friday at 1 p.m. and on Saturday at 10 a.m.

Team scores at
Pat Vance, Nitro

George Washington 110, Calhoun County 95, Lewis County 83, Spring Valley 65, Nitro 60, Liberty Harrison 57, Hurricane 50, Shady Spring 50, Riverside 48, Woodrow Wilson 36, Poca 34, Capital 22, St. Albans 15, South Charleston 0, Winfield 0.

Calhoun individual results:

(team points awarded, 16 -1st, 12 - 2nd, 9 - 3rd, 7 - 4th, 5 - 5th, 3 - 6th)

103 lbs. - Levi Gordon, 1-1, 1 pin

112 - None.

119 - None.

125 - None.

130 - Aaron Dawson-Jarvis, 1-1, 1 pin

135 - Cody Clark, 4-0, 3 pins, Champion

140 - Seth Wease, 1-2, 1 pin

145 - Zach Hanshaw, 1-1, 1 pin

152 - Ben Laughlin, 3-0, 1 pin, Champion

160 - Jared Haught, 4-0, 2 pins, Champion

171 - Aaron Yoak, 3-0, 2 pins, Champion

189 - Tim Sutro, 3-1, 3 pins, 2nd place

215 - Christian Cottrell, 3-2, 3 pins, 4th place

285 - Caden Arnold, 3-1, 2 pins, 2nd place

B-Team

215 - Justin Yeager, 1-2.

 

Calhoun High School
’09-’10 Wrestling Statistics

Following are individual records, pins, and points earned by members of the CCHS wrestling team:

Wt.   Wrestler                  Rec. Pins  Pts. 

103-Levi Gordon               7-10   5    39   

112-Ricky Allen               4-8     1    24   

130-Austin Moore             8-6     6    42   

130-Aa. Dawson-Jarvis      8-7     5    41   

135-Cody Clark               23-0   15  138   

140-Seth Wease              13-6     5    57   

145-Zach Hanshaw          15-3     9    75   

145-Dillon Richards          4-6     2    24   

152-Ben Laughlin            20-1     8  122   

160-Jared Haught             21-2   14  133   

171-Aaron Yoak              13-0   11    91   

189-Tim Sutro                22-3   18  129   

215-Christian Cottrell      15-8   11    84   

215-Justin Yeager             1-2     0      4   

285-Caden Arnold            20-3   14  122   

Others (inc. forfeits)          0-8     0      0   

               Total                194-73  124  1125

Dual Record -- 5-0

Tournament Record -- 37-4

CALHOUN HIGH SCHOOL
WRESTLING SCHEDULE 2009-10

January

15  Braxton Invitational, 1 p.m.

   16  Braxton Invitational, 10 a.m.

23  Calhoun Invitational, 11 a.m.

29  W.Va. Duals   1 p.m.

   30  at Parkersburg South, 10 a.m.

February

  6  LKC Tournament at Roane County

13  Berkeley Springs Quad

19-20  Regionals at Roane County

25-27  State Tournament at Huntington

 

AA/A High School
Wrestling Top 10 Pre-Season Poll

(from Jan. 13 www.wvmat.com  Tim Miller, Editor)

 

Team Rank (first place votes)

  1. Oak Glen (7)

  2. Point Pleasant (2)

  3. Berkeley Springs

  4. Calhoun County

  5. Roane County

  6. Wirt County

  7. Clay County

  8. Cameron

  9. Liberty Raleigh

10. Greenbrier West

Others receiving votes:

    Williamstown, Herbert Hoover

Nine Ranked

According to www.wvmat.com, the fourth-ranked CHS wrestling team has nine matmen ranked among the top eight of their respective weight classes.

The vote by Class AA-A coaches ranked Red Devil wrestlers as follows:

130 - Austin Moore, 6th

135 - Cody Clark, 2nd

140 - Seth Wease, 8th

145 - Zack Hanshaw, 8th

152 - Ben Laughlin, 2nd

160 - Jared Haught, 5th

171 - Aaron Yoak, 2nd

189 - Tim Sutro, 3rd

215 - Caden Arnold, 7th

 

 CLICK HERE TO GO TO

THE SPORTS ARCHIVE PAGE

This Week's Editorial:

By Helen Morris:

Publisher's Desk

Calhoun County Map

Calhoun Map

Important Links

Links

Business

Distributors

Chronicle Staff


Homeland Security

WV Your Way

WV Travelers

Contact the webmaster.

Free Guestbook
Calhoun Chronicle's Guestbook

Encounter Calhoun County
SportsFuneral NoticesSubscribeAdvertiseSubmit NewsPrivacy Policy

© 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 Calhoun County Publishing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
P.O. Box 400, Grantsville, WV 26147