SPORTS FUNERAL NOTICES SUBSCRIBE  ADVERTISE  SUBMIT NEWS  PRIVACY POLICY
Home
Call and ask about our 2009 advertising rates!
(304) 354-6917
Red Devils Qualify Twelve
For 2009 State Tournament
by Newton Nichols
     

Updated on Wednesday*:

Community Calendar

Obituaries

Around Calhoun 

The Publisher's Desk

Week in History

Waste Not, Want Not

Classified Ads

This Week in Photos

Archives

Hildreth Supply

Calhoun Realty

Venezia Law

Guest Book


The Calhoun High School wrestling team qualified 12 wrestlers for this week’s state tournament in Huntington. It was the eighth title in 13 years and included a school record seven champions: left to right, Cody Clark (130 lbs.), Aaron Yoak (160), Sean Gungle (135), Tim Sutro (189), Harley Hamrick (140), Jeremy Conley (152), and Ben Laughlin (140).

From Jean Blair’s pin in the fifth place 103 lb. match to Tim Sutro’s pin in the 189 lb. finals, Calhoun needed them all to upset Pt. Pleasant for the Class AA-A Region 4 championship last Saturday.

The Red Devils trailed by 15.5 points heading into the championship round.

When the host Big Blacks won titles at 119 and 125, the deficit was 23.5 points.

Starting at 130 lbs., the next seven Calhoun finalists won their respective weight classes, including Sutro’s pin that gave the team an eight-point lead and put the championship away.

Three of those individual victories came in head-to-head matches against Pt. Pleasant: Cody Clark (130), Sean Gungle (135) and Aaron Yoak (160).

Other championship efforts for CHS came from Harley Hamrick (140), Ben Laughlin (145) and Jeremy Conley (152).

Pt. Pleasant, which qualified 13 wrestlers for the state tourna-ment, earned a pin at 285 lbs. to cut the final deficit to two points, 253-251. Roane County (148) was third and Herbert Hoover (143) finished fourth in the 10-team event.

In addition to the seven champions, Calhoun will take five other members to the state tournament, which begins on Thursday at 6:30 p.m.

Placing second were Austin Moore (125) and Jacob Haught (215). Nick Stevens (112) was third and Zach Hanshaw (119) and Caden Arnold (171) qualified in fourth place.

Improving pre-tournament seeds were Hanshaw (6th to 4th), Hamrick (2nd to 1st), and Haught (3rd to 2nd).

It was the eighth regional title for Calhoun, all coming in the last 13 years.

Since 2002-03, when Pt. Pleasant moved from AAA to AA-A and Region 3 was re-named Region 4, the Red Devils (four) and the Big Blacks (three) have won all the championships.

Ben Laughlin remains undefeated on the season (29-0). Cody Clark continues to lead the team in wins with 33 and points scored with 240. He and Tim Sutro are tied in pins with 24 each.

Ben Laughlin
Ben Laughlin puts in a half-nelson on his Poca opponent on the way to a technical pin in the 140 lb. finals. The CHS sophomore remained undefeated (29-0) and ranked number one in Class AA-A.

Cody Clark
Cody Clark, 130 lb. junior, is in a tangle of legs as he pins his Herbert Hoover opponent in the regional semi-finals. Clark is a team leader in wins (33), points (240), and pins (24). He will attempt to become a three-time state champion this week in Huntington.

Jacob Haught
Calhoun's Jacob Haught, a junior, upset the second-seeded Pt. Pleasant wrestler and scored 20 points while finishing runner up at 215 lbs. in Saturday's regional tournament.

Coach Mike Stump’s team will attempt to finish among the top four teams in AA-A for the ninth time in the last 10 years.

After Thursday’s opening round, wrestling continues at Big Sandy Arena, Huntington, on Friday at 11:30 a.m. and 7:30 p.m., and on Saturday at 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Team scores at

Regional Tournament:

Calhoun County 253, Pt. Pleasant 251, Roane County 148, Herbert Hoover 143, Wirt County 108, Clay County 72, Sissonville 56.5, Poca 32.5, Wahama 20, Ravenswood 19.

 

CHS individual results

at Regional Tournament:

103 lbs. - Jean Blair, 2-2 record, 1 pin, 8 pts., 5th place

112 - Nick Stevens, 3-1, 1 pin, 12 pts., 3rd place

119 - Zach Hanshaw, 2-2, 1 pin, 12 pts., 4th place

125 - Austin Moore, 2-1, 17 pts., 2nd place

130 - Cody Clark, 3-0, 3 pins, 26 pts., Champion

135 - Sean Gungle, 3-0, 1 pin, 23 pts., Champion

140 - Harley Hamrick, 3-0, 1 pin, 23 pts., Champion

145 - Ben Laughlin, 2-0, 23 pts., Champion

152 - Jeremy Conley, 3-0, 3 pins, 26 pts., Champion

160 - Aaron Yoak, 2-0, 1 pin, 20 pts., Champion

171 - Caden Arnold, 2-2, 2 pins, 14 pts., 4th place

189 - Tim Sutro, 3-0, 3 pins, 26 pts., Champion

215 - Jacob Haught, 2-1, 1 pin, 20 pts., 2nd place

285 - Christian Cottrell, 0-3, 3 pts., 6th place

 

Top AA-A Qualifying Teams:

Finishing in the top three of their respective regions and qualifying nine or more wrestlers for the state tournament were the following teams:

Team        1st 2nd 3rd 4th-T

Oak Glen      4   6   2   1--13

Pt. Pleasant   4   4   5   0--13

Calhoun       7   2   1   2--12

Independence 4   3   4   1--12

Williamstown 5   1   4   1--11

Liberty-Raleigh 4   3   1   3--11

Grafton        2   4   2   2--10

Berk. Springs 5   2   1   1--  9

Greenbrier West 3   1   4   1--  9

Braxton        1   2   3   3--  9

 

First Round Match Ups

In the State Tournament

For Calhoun Wrestlers:

Calhoun is scheduled to have the following match ups (with record, grade and opponent):

112 - Nick Stevens (sr., 30-10) vs. David Mahan, Oak Glen (sr., 8-7).

119 - Zach Hanshaw (so., 26-18) vs. Dustin Kimble, Petersburg (sr., 46-5).

125 - Austin Moore (jr., 23-13), vs. P.J. Lilly, Independence (jr., 17-17).

130 - Cody Clark (jr., 33-4) vs. Cody Everett, St. Marys (so., 20-8).

135 - Sean Gungle (sr., 27-7) vs. Brett Floyd, Liberty-Harrison (sr., 34-12).

140 - Harley Hamrick (fr., 26-14) vs. Cordell Murphy, Richwood (so., 23-14).

145 - Ben Laughlin (so., 29-0), Zack Davis, St. Marys (so., 18-13).

152 - Jeremy Conley (sr., 29-8) vs. Jason Austin, Grafton (sr., 20-16).

160 - Aaron Yoak (jr., 30-5) vs. Devonte Petitt, Meadow Bridge (so., 23-9).

171 - Caden Arnold (so., 27-10) vs. Matt Hendrickson, Williamstown (so., 26-5).

189 - Tim Sutro (jr., 28-10) vs. Logan Gillespie, Liberty-Harrison (fr., 10-24).

215 - Jacob Haught (jr., 20-17) vs. Cody Boone, Richwood (jr. 32-7).

 

Calhoun High School

’08-’09 Wrestling Statistics

Following are individual records, pins, and points earned by members of the CCHS wrestling team:

Wt.   Wrestler               Rec.   Pins   Pts. 

103-Jean Blair                 19-21 11    89   

112-Nick Stevens             30-10 17  171.5

119-Zach Hanshaw           26-18 14  130   

125-Austin Moore            23-13 11  123.5

130-Cody Clark               33-4   24  240   

135-Sean Gungle             27-7   18  187   

140-Harley Hamrick          26-14 13  126.5

145-Ben Laughlin            29-0     8  203.5

152-Jeremy Conley          29-8   21  193   

152-Dillon Mefford         11-8     4    45   

160-Aaron Yoak              30-5   13  200   

171-Caden Arnold            27-10 19  174   

189-Tim Sutro                 28-10 24  181   

215-Jacob Haught             20-17 13  111   

285-Christian Cottrell       11-22 10    57   

Others (inc. forfeits)          4-10   1      9   

               Total                373-177  221  2241

Dual Record -- 6-0

Tournament Record -- 95-4

 

CALHOUN HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING SCHEDULE
2008-09

February

State Tournament in Huntington

26    6:30 p.m.  

27  11:30 a.m. and 7:30 p.m.

28  11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

 

 

Nine Ranked

According to www.wvmat.com, the third-ranked CHS wrestling team has nine matmen ranked among the top eight of their respective weight classes.

The vote by Class AA-A coaches ranked Red Devil wrestlers as follows:

112 lbs. - Nick Stevens, 4th

130 - Cody Clark, 1st

135 - Sean Gungle, 4th

140 - Harley Hamrick, 5th

145 - Ben Laughlin, 1st

152 - Jeremy Conley, 6th

160 - Aaron Yoak, 7th

171 - Caden Arnold, 8th

189 - Tim Sutro, 4th

 

AA/A High School

Wrestling Top 10 Poll

(from Feb. 25 www.wvmat.com, Tim Miller, Editor)

Team Rank (first place votes)

  1. Oak Glen (6)

  2. Point Pleasant (1)

  3. Calhoun County (1)

  4. Williamstown

  5. Berkeley Springs

  6. Roane County

  7. Independence

  8. Grafton

  9. tie - Cameron

  9. tie - Liberty-Raleigh

Others receiving votes:

      Herbert Hoover, Braxton Co.

 

 

 CLICK HERE TO GO TO

THE SPORTS ARCHIVE PAGE

This Week's Editorial:

By Helen Morris:

Publisher's Desk

Calhoun County Map

Calhoun Map

Important Links

Links

Business

Distributors

Chronicle Staff


Homeland Security

WV Your Way

WV Travelers

Contact the webmaster.

Free Guestbook
Calhoun Chronicle's Guestbook

Encounter Calhoun County
SportsFuneral NoticesSubscribeAdvertiseSubmit NewsPrivacy Policy

© 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 Calhoun County Publishing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
P.O. Box 400, Grantsville, WV 26147