SPORTS FUNERAL NOTICES SUBSCRIBE  ADVERTISE  SUBMIT NEWS  PRIVACY POLICY
Home
Call and ask about our 2009 advertising rates!
(304) 354-6917
CHS Second At Pt. Pleasant
by Newton Nichols
     

Updated on Wednesday*:

Community Calendar

Obituaries

Around Calhoun 

The Publisher's Desk

Week in History

Waste Not, Want Not

Classified Ads

This Week in Photos

Archives

Hildreth Supply

Calhoun Realty

Venezia Law

Guest Book

The CHS wrestling team placed 12 wrestlers in the top six of their respective weight classes during the Jason Eades Tournament on Friday and Saturday at Pt. Pleasant High School.

Led by championship performances by Ben Laughlin (7-0, 145 lbs.) and Tim Sutro (7-1, 189 lbs.), the Red Devils placed second of 15 teams.

Pt. Pleasant was first with 119 placement points. Calhoun, with 110, was second, followed by Berkeley Springs, 76, and Roane, 74.

Earning second place points were Nick Stevens (6-1, 112) and Aaron Yoak (7-1, 160). In third were Cody Clark (7-2, 130), Harley Hamrick (5-2, 140) and Jeremy Conley (7-2, 152).

Sean Gungle (4-3, 135) and Caden Arnold (5-3, 171) were fourth and Zach Hanshaw (4-4, 119) and Jacob Haught (5-4, 215) were fifth.

In sixth place was Jean Blair (3-4, 103). Others competing were Austin Moore (4-3, 125), Christian Cottrell (5-4, 285) and Dillon Mefford (6-2, 152B).

Stevens, Clark, Conley, Yoak, Arnold and Cottrell had five pins each.

The Red Devils will make the first of two home appearances when they host the Calhoun County Duals on Saturday, Jan. 3, at 11:30 a.m. Others competing are Grafton, Meadow Bridge, Parkersburg South B, Roane and Wirt.

 

Team scores at Pt. Pleasant

Point Pleasant 119, Calhoun 110, Berkeley Springs 76, Roane 74, Spring Valley 66, Cabell Midland 64, Indepen-dence 51, Nitro 40, Parkersburg South B 36, St. Albans 25, Shady Spring 18, Philip-Barbour 16, Greenbrier West 12, Woodrow Wilson 10, Wahama 0.

Calhoun Individual Results:

Calhoun results at Pt. Pleasant (weight class, wrestler, year, record, pins, points, place, team points):

103 lbs. - Jean Blair, Fr., 3-4, 1 pin, 14 pts., 6th (3)

112 - Nick Stevens, Sr., 6-1, 5 pins, 33 pts., 2nd (12)

119 lbs. - Zach Hanshaw, So., 4-4, 2 pins, 21 pts., 5th (5)

125 - Austin Moore, Jr., 4-3, 4 pins, 24 pts. (0)

130 - Cody Clark, Jr., 7-2, 5 pins, 39 pts., 3rd (9)

135 - Sean Gungle, Sr., 4-3, 2 pins, 20 pts., 4th place (7)

140 - Harley Hamrick, Fr., 5-2, 3 pins, 24 pts., 3rd (9)

145 - Ben Laughlin, So., 7-0, 2 pins, 30 pts., 1st (16)

152 - Jeremy Conley, Sr., 7-2, 5 pins, 38 pts., 3rd (9)

160 - Aaron Yoak, Jr., 7-1, 5 pins, 36 pts., 2nd (12)

171 - Caden Arnold, So., 5-3, 5 pins, 30 pts., 4th (7)

189 - Tim Sutro, Jr., 6-1, 4 pins, 31 pts., 1st (16)

215 - Jacob Haught, Jr., 5-4, 2 pins, 21 pts., 5th (5)

285 - Christian Cottrell, Jr., 5-4, 5 pins, 30 pts. (0)

B-Team

152 - Dillon Mefford, So., 6-2, 3 pins, 28 pts. (0)

 

CALHOUN HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING SCHEDULE

2008-09

January

  3  Calhoun Co. Duals (Roane,

             Grafton, Meadow Bridge,

           Wirt, South B), 11:30 a.m.

  9  Nitro Invitational, 1 p.m.

   10  Nitro Invitational, 10 a.m.

16  Braxton Invitational, noon

   17  Braxton Invitational, noon

24  Calhoun Invitational, 11 a.m.

31  Williamstown Rumble, 10 a.m.

February

  7  LKC Tournament at Williamstown

12  Herbert Hoover dual, 6 p.m.

20-21  Regionals at Pt. Pleasant

26-28  State Tournament at Huntington

 

 

 CLICK HERE TO GO TO

THE SPORTS ARCHIVE PAGE

This Week's Editorial:

By Helen Morris:

Publisher's Desk

Calhoun County Map

Calhoun Map

Important Links

Links

Business

Distributors

Chronicle Staff


Homeland Security

WV Your Way

WV Travelers

Contact the webmaster.

Free Guestbook
Calhoun Chronicle's Guestbook

Encounter Calhoun County
SportsFuneral NoticesSubscribeAdvertiseSubmit NewsPrivacy Policy

© 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 Calhoun County Publishing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
P.O. Box 400, Grantsville, WV 26147